Privacy Policy

22nd of may, 2018

Responsible:
Seebacher GmbH
Kühwegboden 40
9620 Hermagor - Austria 

FN 139108x, HG Klagenfurt
CEOs: Gert und Klaus Seebacher
phone: 0043 42 82/21 710
mail: office@seebacher-experten.com 

Declaration on information obligation

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO & TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of the data processing within the framework of our website and in the context of the contact as well as business transaction with us.

Contact us
If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail (including a conventional call), your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

1. Basic information on data processing and legal bases

1.1. This Privacy Policy sets out to clarify the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data within our order processing and contacting, as well as our online offering and the related websites, features and content (collectively referred to as "online offer" or "website"). The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms, and devices used (e.g., desktop or mobile) on which the online and offline offerings are running.

1.2. The terms used, such as "Personal data" or their "processing", we refer to the definitions in Article 4 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
- Contact Inquiry
- Business transaction, order processing
- marketing activities
- Website: Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Google Tag Manager
- Accounting: Billing
- Supplier Management

1.3. The personal data of the users processed in the context of this online offer includes stock data (eg, names and addresses of customers), contract data (eg, services used, names of clerks, payment information), usage data (eg, the visited websites of our online offer, interest on our products) and content data (eg, entries in the contact form).

1.4. The term "user" covers all categories of persons affected by data processing. These include our business partners, customers, interested parties and other visitors to our online offer. The terms used, such as "Users" are to be understood gender-neutral.

1.5. We process personal data of users only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means that users' data will only be processed if there is a legal permit. That is, especially if the data processing for the provision of our contractual services (eg processing of orders) as well as online services required or required by law, the consent of the user exists, as well as our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation and security of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO, in particular in the range measurement, creation of profiles for advertising and marketing purposes as well as collection of access data and use of third-party services.

1.6. Please note that the legal basis of the consents Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for the processing for the performance of our services and the performance of contractual measures Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, the legal basis for processing in order to fulfill our legal obligations Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing in order to safeguard our legitimate interests Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO is.

2. Safety

2.1. We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the provisions of data protection laws are adhered to and in order to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.

2.2. One of the security measures is the encrypted transfer of data between your browser and our server.

3. Disclosure of data to third parties 

3.1. A transfer of data to third parties is only within the scope of legal requirements. We will only pass users' data on to third parties if this is the case, for example. on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR is required for contract purposes or based on legitimate interests in accordance with Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO on the economical and effective operation of our business operations.

3.2. If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data in accordance with applicable law.

3.3. If, within the framework of this Privacy Policy, content, tools or other means are used by other providers (collectively referred to as "third party providers") and their registered office is located in a third country, it is to be assumed that data will be transferred to the countries of residence of the third party providers. Third countries are countries in which the GDPR is not a directly applicable law, i. E. basically countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area. The transfer of data to third countries occurs either when there is an adequate level of data protection, user consent or other legal authorization. 

4. Provision of contractual services

4.1. We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact information of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contacts, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services in accordance with Art. Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. DSGVO.

4.2. We process usage data (e.g., the visited web pages of our online offering, interest in our products) and content data (e.g., entries in the contact form or user profile) for advertising purposes in a user profile to inform the user e.g. To display product instructions based on their previously used services.

5. Contact

5.1. When contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), the information provided by the user to process the contact request and its processing acc. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO processed.

5.2. User information can be stored in our Customer Relationship Management System ("CRM System") or similar request organization.

6. Comments and posts

6.1. If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses are based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO stored for 7 days.

6.2. This is for our own safety, if someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case, we ourselves can be prosecuted for the comment or post and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

7. Cookies & Range Measurement

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

7.1. Cookies are information transmitted from our web server or third-party web servers to users' web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies can be small files or other types of information storage.

7.2. The use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous range measurement informs users in the context of this privacy policy.

7.3. If users do not want cookies stored on their computer, they will be asked to disable the option in their browser's system settings.Saved cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser.The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

7.4. You may opt for the use of cookies for distance measurement and promotional purposes through the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

8. Google Analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service ... [name of the provider's tool and company, including corporate headquarters, including information on whether data is being transferred to a non-European third country]. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

8.1. Based on our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO), we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") , Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the online offer by the users are usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

8.2. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

8.3. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services related to the use of this online offer and the internet usage. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data.

8.4. We use Google Analytics to display advertisements displayed within Google and its affiliate advertising services, only those users who have shown an interest in our online offering or who have certain characteristics (eg interests in specific topics or products visited by them) Web pages) that we submit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics audiences"). With Remarketing Audiences, we also want to make sure that our ads are in line with the potential interest of users and are not annoying.

8.5. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that the IP address of the users will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

8.6. The IP address submitted by the user's browser will not be merged with other data provided by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by setting their browser software accordingly; Users may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to its use of the online offer and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools .google.com/dlpage/gaoptout? hl = en.

8.7. For more information about Google's data usage, hiring and opt-out options, please visit Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners ("Google's use of your data when you use websites or apps our partners "), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (" Use of data for promotional purposes "), http://www.google.com/settings/ads ("Managing information that Google uses, to show you advertising").

9. Google Re/marketing services

9.1. On the basis of our legitimate interests (ie interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO) we use the marketing and remarketing services ("Google Marketing Services ") Of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, (" Google ").

9.2. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

9.3. Google Marketing Services allows us to better target advertisements for and on our website so that we only present ads to users that potentially match their interests. If a user e.g. Showing ads for products he's been interested in on other websites is called remarketing. For these purposes, when Google and our other websites accessing Google Marketing Services are directly accessed by Google, a code will be executed by Google and so-called (re) marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also called "Web Beacons ") incorporated into the website. With their help, the user is provided with an individual cookie, i. a small file is saved (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). The cookies can be set by different domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. In this file is noted which web pages the user visited, for what content he is interested and what offers he has clicked, as well as technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the users is also recorded, whereby in the context of Google Analytics we announce that the IP address is shortened within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases to one Google server in the US is transmitted and shortened there. The IP address will not be merged with data of the user within other offers from Google. The above information may also be linked by Google with such information from other sources. If the user then visits other websites, they can be displayed according to his interests, the ads tailored to him.

9.4. The data of the users are pseudonym processed in the context of the Google marketing services. That Google stores and processes e.g. not the name or e-mail address of the users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. That from the perspective of Google, the ads are not managed and displayed to a specifically identified person, but to the cookie owner, regardless of who that cookie owner is. This does not apply if a user has explicitly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymization. The information collected about users through Google Marketing Services is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the United States.

9.5. Among the Google marketing services we use is u.a. the online advertising program "Google AdWords". In the case of Google AdWords, each advertiser receives a different "conversion cookie". Cookies can not be tracked through AdWords advertisers' websites. The information collected through the cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. Advertisers will see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, they do not receive information that personally identifies users.

9.6. We can engage third-party ads based on Google's DoubleClick marketing service. DoubleClick uses cookies that enable Google and its affiliate websites to serve ads based on users' visits to this site or other sites on the Internet.
9.7. We can incorporate third-party ads based on the Google AdSense marketing service. AdSense uses cookies that enable Google and its affiliate sites to serve ads based on users' visits to this site or other sites on the Internet.

9.8. Also we can use the service "Google Optimizer". Google Optimizer allows us to understand how various changes to a website (such as changes to the input fields, the design, etc.) can take place in so-called "A / B testings". Cookies are stored on users' devices for these purposes. Only pseudonymous data of the users are processed.

9.9. In addition, we may use the "Google Tag Manager" to integrate and manage the Google Analytics and Marketing Services on our website.

9.10. For more information about Google's data usage for marketing, see the overview page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, Google's Privacy Policy located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy available.

9.11. If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising through Google Marketing Services, you can take advantage of Google's recruitment and opt-out options: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences.

10. Facebook, Custom Audiences and Facebook Marketing Services

10.1. Within our online offer is due to our legitimate interests in analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025 , USA, or, if you are located in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook").

10.2. Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

10.3. With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is on the one hand possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the display of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads we have been sent only to those Facebook users who have shown an interest in our online offer or who have certain features (eg interests in certain topics or products visited by them) Web pages determined), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to make sure that our Facebook ads are in line with the potential interest of users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel we can also understand the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, in which we see whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion").

10.4. The Facebook pixel is integrated when calling our website directly through Facebook and can on your device a so-called cookie, i. save a small file. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook in the logged-in state, your visit to our online offer will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you are anonymous to us, so do not give us any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook as well as for its own market research and advertising purposes. If we should send data to Facebook for comparison purposes, they will be encrypted locally in the browser and then sent to Facebook via a secure https connection. This is done solely with the purpose of establishing a comparison with the equally encrypted by Facebook data.

10.5. Furthermore, when using the Facebook pixel we use the additional function "extended comparison" (data such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses or Facebook IDs of the users) for the formation of target audiences ("Custom Audiences" or "Look Alike Audiences") Facebook (encrypted) transmitted. More about "advanced reconciliation": https://www.facebook.com/business/help/611774685654668).

10.6. Also, based on our legitimate interests, we use the "Custom Audiences from File" method of the Facebook, Inc. social network. In this case, the email addresses of newsletter recipients are uploaded to Facebook. The upload process is encrypted. The upload is used alone to identify recipients of our Facebook ads. We want to make sure that the ads are only displayed to users who are interested in our information and services.

10.7. The processing of the data by Facebook is part of Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, general notes on how to display Facebook Ads, in Facebook's Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.phpFor specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works, visit the help section of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

10.8. You may object to the capture by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. To set which types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for the usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=adsThe settings are platform independent, i. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

10.9. To prevent the collection of your data by means of the Facebook pixel on our website, please click the following link: Facebook opt-out Note: If you click the link, an "opt-out" cookie will be saved on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, then you have to click the link again. Furthermore, the opt-out only applies within the browser you use and only within our webdomain on which the link was clicked.

10.10. You can also use the Cookies for distance measurement and promotional purposes via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and in addition the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/). 

11. Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@seebacher-experten.com We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

11.1. With the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

11.2. Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with advertising information (hereinafter "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipient or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of a newsletter are concretely described, they are authoritative for the consent of the users. Incidentally, our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions and our company.

11.3. Double opt-in and logging: Registration for our newsletter is done in a so-called double-opt-in procedure. That After registration, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with external e-mail addresses. The registration for the newsletter will be logged in order to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Likewise, changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider will be logged.

11.4. Shipping Service Provider: The newsletter is distributed via "MailChimp", a mailing list platform of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of the shipping service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection standards (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active).

11.5. Furthermore, the shipping service provider may, according to its own information, transmit these data in pseudonymous form, i. without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve their own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the dispatch and the presentation of the newsletters or for statistical purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, the shipping service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties.

11.6. Credentials: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to give a name in the newsletter for personal address.

11.7. Statistical Survey and Analysis - The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the shipping service provider's server when the newsletter is opened. This call will initially collect technical information, such as information about the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval. This information is used to improve the technical performance of services based on their specifications or audience and their reading habits, based on their locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. Statistical surveys also include determining if the newsletters will be opened, when they will be opened and which links will be clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavor nor that of the shipping service provider to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

11.8. The use of the shipping service provider, the implementation of statistical surveys and analyzes as well as logging of the registration process, are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of our users.

11.9. Termination / Revocation - You may terminate the receipt of our newsletter at any time, ie. Revoke your consent. At the same time, your consent for shipping by the shipping service provider and the statistical analyzes expire. A separate revocation of the shipment by the shipping service provider or the statistical evaluation is unfortunately not possible.A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.If the users have only subscribed to the newsletter and terminated this registration, their personal data will be deleted.

12. Rights of users

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

12.1. Users have the right, upon request, to receive information free of charge about the personal data that we have stored about them.

12.2. In addition, Users shall have the right to correct inaccurate data, limit the processing and deletion of their personal data, if applicable, assert their rights to data portability and, in the event of unlawful processing, file a complaint with the appropriate regulatory authority.

12.3. Likewise, users can revoke consent, generally with implications for the future.

13. Deletion of data

13.1. The data stored with us are deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary for their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements. Unless the users' data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permitted purposes, their processing will be restricted. That The data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example for data of users who must be kept for commercial or tax reasons.

13.2. According to legal requirements, storage takes place for 6 years in accordance with § 257 (1) HGB (trading books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual accounts, trade letters, accounting documents, etc.) and for 10 years pursuant to § 147 (1) AO (books, records, management reports, Accounting documents, commercial and business letters, documents relevant for taxation, etc.).

14. Right of objection

Users may object to the processing of their personal data in accordance with legal requirements at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for direct marketing purposes.

15. Changes to the privacy policy

15.1. We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt it to changed legal situations, or to changes in the service and data processing. However, this only applies to declarations of data processing. If users' consent is required or elements of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.

15.2. Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the privacy policy.

Contact details

Seebacher GmbH
Kühwegboden 40
9620 Hermagore

phone: 0043 42 82/21 71
mail: office@seebacher-experten.com