Privacy Policy

status 21.01.2020

Responsible:
Seebacher prints
Kuehwegboden 40
9620 Hermagor
Austria

Commercial register no.: FN 139108x, HG Klagenfurt
Managing directors: Gert and Klaus Seebacher
Phone number: 0 42 82/21 71 0
E-mail address: office@seebacher-experten.com

Declaration on the duty to inform

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO & TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website and in the context of contacting and doing business with us.

contact with us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail (as with a conventional phone call), your data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data.

1. basic information on data processing and legal bases

1.1 This data protection declaration informs you about the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data within our order processing and contacting as well as our online offer and the websites, functions and contents connected with it (hereinafter jointly referred to as "online offer" or "website"). The privacy policy applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms and devices (e.g. desktop or mobile) on which the online and offline offer is executed.

1.2 The terms used, such as "personal data" or their "processing", we refer to the definitions in Article 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

  • contact request
  • Business processing, order processing
  • Marketing measures
  • Marketing activitiesWebsite: Google Analytics, Google Search Console, Google Tag Manager
  • Accounting: invoice processing
  • Supplier management

1.3 The personal data of users processed within the framework of this online offer includes inventory data (e.g., names and addresses of customers, as well as telephone number or e-mail address), contract data (e.g., services used, names of clerks, payment information, product ordered or requested), usage data (e.g., the web pages of our online offer visited, interest in our products - only with the consent of the cookies) and content data (e.g., entries in the contact form).

1.4 The term 'users' covers all categories of data subjects. They include our business partners, customers, interested parties and other visitors to our online offer. The terms used, e.g. "user", are to be understood in a gender-neutral way.

1.5 We process personal data of users only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means that user data will only be processed if legal permission has been granted. This means, in particular, if the data processing is necessary for the provision of our contractual services (e.g. processing of orders) and online services, or is required by law, the consent of the users is present, as well as on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation and security of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO, in particular in the measurement of reach, the creation of profiles for advertising and marketing purposes as well as the collection of access data and the use of third-party services.

1.6 We would like to point out that the legal basis of the consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a. and Art. 7 DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and implementing contractual measures is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO, the legal basis for processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, and the legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO is.

2. safety measure

2.1 We take organisational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the state of the art to ensure that the provisions of the data protection laws are complied with and thus to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorised persons.

2.2 Security measures include in particular the encrypted transmission of data between your browser and our server.

3. transfer of data to third parties and third party providers

3.1 Data will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of the legal requirements. We will only pass on user data to third parties if this is necessary for contractual purposes, e.g. on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO or on the basis of justified interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO in the economic and effective operation of our business.

3.2.      If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we take suitable legal precautions as well as appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.

3.3 If, in the context of this privacy policy, content, tools or other means of other providers (hereinafter jointly referred to as "Third Party Providers") are used and their registered office is located in a third country, it is to be assumed that a data transfer to the countries where the Third Party Providers are located will take place. Third countries are countries in which the DSGVO is not a directly applicable law, i.e. generally countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area. Data is transferred to third countries either if there is an appropriate level of data protection, user consent or other legal permission.

4. provision of contractual services

4.1 We process inventory data (e.g., names and addresses as well as contact data of users), contract data (e.g., services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling our contractual obligations and services in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit b. DSGVO.

4.2 We process usage data (e.g., the visited websites of our online offer, interest in our products) and content data (e.g., entries in the contact form or user profile) for advertising purposes in a user profile, in order to show the user e.g., product information based on their previously used services.

5. contact

5.1 When contacting us (via contact form or e-mail), the user's details are processed for the purpose of handling the contact request and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

5.2 Users' details may be stored in our customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable enquiry organisation.

6. comments and contributions

6.1 If users leave comments or other contributions, their IP addresses will be deleted on the basis of our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO for 7 days.

6.2 This is done for our safety in case someone leaves illegal content in comments and contributions (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.). In this case we can be prosecuted ourselves for the comment or contribution and are therefore interested in the identity of the author.

7. cookies & range measurement

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit. The cookies are only stored if you agree to them when you visit our website. You can choose between the different cookies. 

7.1 Cookies are information that is transferred from our web server or web servers of third parties to the web browsers of the users and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies can be small files or other types of information storage.

7.2 The users will be informed about the use of cookies in the context of pseudonymous range measurement within the scope of this data protection declaration.

7.3 If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

7.4 You may opt-out of the use of cookies for audience measurement and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1#!/ and additionally the US-American website https://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/ or the European website https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices disagree.

8. Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated by these cookies is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated by these cookies is transferred to the provider's server and stored there. You can do this 8.1 We set up our website on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website by the user is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

8.2 Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

8.3 Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online offer and to provide us with further services associated with the use of this online offer and the use of the Internet. The processed data can be used to create pseudonymous user profiles of the users.

8.4 We use Google Analytics in order to display the advertisements placed within the advertising services of Google and its partners only to those users who have also shown an interest in our online offer or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) which we transmit to Google (so-called "remarketing" or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of remarketing audiences, we also want to ensure that our advertisements correspond to the potential interest of the users and do not appear annoying.

8.5 We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymisation. This means that the IP address of users is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

8.6 The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not merged with other data from Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting their browser software accordingly; users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the online offer to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

8.7.      You can find further information on data use by Google, setting and objection possibilities on the websites of Google: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners ("Data usage by Google when you use our partners' websites or apps"), https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Data use for advertising purposes"), https://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Manage information that Google uses to serve ads").

9. Google-Re/Marketing-Services

9.1 On the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO) the marketing and remarketing services (in short "Google Marketing Services") of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google").

8.2 Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

9.3 Google's marketing services allow us to display ads for and on our website in a more targeted manner so that we only show users ads that potentially match their interests. For example, if a user is shown ads for products that he or she has been interested in on other websites, this is called "remarketing". For these purposes, when you access our and other websites on which Google marketing services are active, Google will execute code directly by Google and (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") will be embedded in the website. With their help, an individual cookie, i.e. a small file, is stored on the user's device (instead of cookies, comparable technologies can also be used). The cookies can be set by various domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. This file records which websites the user has visited, what content he is interested in and which offers he has clicked on, as well as technical information on the browser and operating system, referring websites, visiting time and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the user is also recorded, whereby we inform within the framework of Google Analytics that the IP address is shortened within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and only in exceptional cases is it transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address is not merged with user data within other Google offers. Google may also combine the above-mentioned information with information from other sources. If the user subsequently visits other websites, the ads tailored to his interests can be displayed.

9.4 The data of the users are processed pseudonymously within the framework of the Google marketing services. This means that Google does not store and process e.g. the name or e-mail address of the users, but processes the relevant data cookie-related within pseudonymous user profiles. I.e. from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the cookie holder, regardless of who that cookie holder is. This does not apply if a user has expressly permitted Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information collected by Google marketing services about users is transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

9.5 The Google marketing services we use include the online advertising program "Google AdWords". In the case of Google AdWords, each AdWords customer receives a different "conversion cookie". Cookies can therefore not be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected through the cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. AdWords advertisers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users.

9.6 We may include third party advertisements based on the Google marketing service "DoubleClick". DoubleClick uses cookies to enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on users' visits to this website or other websites on the Internet.

9.7 We may include third-party advertisements based on the Google marketing service "AdSense". AdSense uses cookies to enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on users' visits to this website or other websites on the Internet.

9.8 We can also use the "Google Optimizer" service. Google Optimizer allows us to track how various changes to a website (e.g. changes to input fields, design, etc.) affect the website within the framework of so-called "A/B testing". For these test purposes, cookies are stored on the users' devices. Only pseudonymous user data is processed.

9.9 We may also use the "Google Tag Manager" to integrate and manage Google's analysis and marketing services into our website.

9.10. For more information about Google's use of data for marketing purposes, please see the overview page: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads, the privacy policy of Google is under https://www.google.com/policies/privacy available.

9.11. If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising through Google marketing services, you may use the setting and opt-out options provided by Google: https://www.google.com/ads/preferences

10. Facebook-, Custom Audiences und Facebook-Marketing-Dienste

10.1 Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are located in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes.

10.2 Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

10.3 With the help of the Facebook pixel, Facebook is on the one hand able to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel in order to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear to be annoying. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called "conversion").

10.4 The Facebook pixel is integrated directly by Facebook when you call up our websites and can save a so-called cookie, i.e. a small file, on your device. If you then log in to Facebook or visit Facebook when logged in, the visit to our online offer will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you is anonymous to us, so we cannot draw conclusions about the identity of the user. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook as well as for our own market research and advertising purposes. If we should transmit data to Facebook for comparison purposes, this data is encrypted locally in the browser and only then sent to Facebook via a secure https connection. This is done solely for the purpose of comparing the data with the data similarly encrypted by Facebook.

10.5 Furthermore, when using the Facebook Pixel, we use the additional function "extended matching" (here, data such as telephone numbers, email addresses or Facebook IDs of users) to create target groups ("Custom Audiences" or "Look Alike Audiences") to Facebook (encrypted). Further notes on "extended matching": https://www.facebook.com/business/help/611774685654668

10.6. also based on our legitimate interests, we use the "Custom Audiences from File" procedure of the social network Facebook, Inc. in which case the email addresses of the newsletter recipients are uploaded to Facebook. The upload process is encrypted. The upload is used solely to determine recipients of our Facebook ads. We want to ensure that the ads are only displayed to users who have an interest in our information and services.

10.7 The processing of data by Facebook is carried out within the framework of Facebook's Data Use Policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook ads, in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php For specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and how it works, visit the Facebook help section: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616

10.8 You may object to the collection by the Facebook Pixel and use of your information to display Facebook Ads. To control what types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

10.9 To prevent the collection of your information using the Facebook pixel on our website, please click the following link: Facebook-Opt-Out on. Note: If you click the link, an "opt-out" cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to click the link again. Furthermore, the opt-out only applies within the browser you are using and only within our web domain where the link was clicked.

10.10. You may also opt-out of the use of cookies for audience measurement and advertising purposes via the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (https://optout.networkadvertising.org/and additionally the US-American websitehttps://www.aboutads.info/choicesor the European websitehttps://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choicesdisagree.

11. newsletter

We do not send out newsletters at present. If this should change, the following provisions will apply. 

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@seebacher-experten.com We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

11.1 With the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

11.2 Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions and our company.

11.3 Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration for our newsletter is done in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that you will receive an e-mail after registration asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

11.4 Dispatch service provider: Newsletters are sent by "MailChimp", a newsletter dispatch platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of the mail service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy-Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European data protection level (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active).

11.5 Furthermore, the dispatch service provider may, according to its own information, use this data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. for technical optimisation of the dispatch and the presentation of the newsletter or for statistical purposes to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or pass them on to third parties.

11.6. registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, you only need to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name for personal contact in the newsletter.

11.7 Statistical survey and analysis - The newsletters contain a so-called "web-beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of the mailing service provider when the newsletter is opened. Within the scope of this retrieval, technical information, such as information on the browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval are initially collected. This information is used for the technical improvement of the services based on the technical data or the target groups and their reading behaviour based on their retrieval locations (which can be determined by means of the IP address) or the access times. Statistical surveys also include determining whether newsletters are opened, when they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our nor the dispatch service provider's intention to observe individual users. The evaluations serve us much more to recognize the reading habits of our users and to adapt our content to them or to send different content according to the interests of our users.

11.8 The use of the shipping service provider, the performance of statistical surveys and analyses and the logging of the registration procedure shall be based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests and meets the expectations of the users.

11.9 Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. Your consent to the dispatch of the newsletter by the dispatch service provider and the statistical analyses will then expire. A separate cancellation of the dispatch by the dispatch service provider or the statistical analysis is unfortunately not possible. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter at the end of each newsletter. If users have only registered for the newsletter and cancelled this registration, your personal data will be deleted.

12. users' rights

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

12.1 Users have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data we have stored about them.

12.2 In addition, users have the right to correct inaccurate data, restrict the processing and delete your personal data, if applicable, to exercise your rights to data portability and, in case of suspected unlawful data processing, to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

12.3 Users may also revoke their consent, generally with effect for the future.

13. deletion of data

13.1 The data stored with us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for your purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any legal storage obligations. Unless user data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to user data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

13.2 According to legal requirements, the storage is for 6 years in accordance with § 257 paragraph 1 HGB (commercial books, inventories, opening balance sheets, annual financial statements, commercial letters, accounting vouchers, etc.) and for 10 years in accordance with § 147 paragraph 1 AO (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, commercial and business letters, documents relevant for taxation, etc.).

14. right of objection

Users can object to the future processing of their personal data in accordance with the legal requirements at any time. The objection can be made in particular against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

15. changes to the privacy policy

15.1 We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy in order to adapt it to changes in the law, or in the event of changes to the Service and data processing. However, this only applies with regard to declarations on data processing. If the consent of the users is required or components of the data protection declaration contain regulations of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.

15.2 Users are asked to inform themselves regularly about the content of the privacy policy.

Our contact details are at the top of the page